Serving the Washington & Oregon Communities of the Columbia River Gorge
Home
CGRC Membership App.
CGRC Race Calendar
CGRC Races
Wednesday Night Workouts
Across the States
CGRC Officers
Photo Gallery
CGRC Shirt Sitings
Favorite Links
CGRC Google Group
Pumpkin Run 5 Mile
Pumpkin Run 5 Mile

8th   ANNUAL PUMPKIN

 

 

5 Mile Trail

 

RUN/WALK

 

 

 

 

 Sat. October 25, 2014 @  9:00 AM

 

 

 

North Bonneville Sports Park

 

Strawberry Island Trailhead

 

(Costumes Encouraged)

 

Prize For The Best Costume

 

Sponsored by  COLUMBIA GORGE RUNNING CLUB

Fee = $2.00 === CGRC Members Free

 Race Director: Claudia Holman  

 

 

 Directions to the Strawberry Island trailhead located in North Bonneville, Washington

FROM VANCOUVER
Take SR 14 east from Camas. 
Travel approximately 25 miles to North Bonneville. 
Turn right off SR 14 into North Bonneville (at Chevron gas station).
Turn right on Cascade Drive.
Travel about .3 miles. 
Turn left on Portage Drive.
Arrive at Strawberry Island Trailhead.
OR  
FROM PORTLAND
Take I-84 east 
Take Cascade Locks exit
Cross Bridge of the Gods
Turn left on SR 14
Turn left off SR 14 into North Bonneville
(at Chevron gas station).
Turn right on Cascade Drive.
Travel about .3 miles. 
Turn left on Portage Drive.
Arrive at Strawberry Island Trailhead.



Halloween started early for the CGRC with the Pumpkin 5 Mile Trail Run/Walk. Costumes are always a hit here. Winning costume prizes went to Chad Miller (Paul Bunyan), and Baseball great Rod Holman (AKA Joe Rudi) Winning the race with course records were Eric Dolezal, and Katerina Mueller. Thanks to all participants, Volunteers, and sponsors (Skamania Lodge, Portland Running Co., Skamania County Chamber of Commerce)



2013 Pumpkin 5 Mile Results
Place
Participant
Gender
Age
Finish Time
Pace Per Mile
1
Eric Dolezal
M
31
29:45
5:57
2
Katerina Mueller
F
22
33:50
6:46
3
Stan Holman
M
48
35:29
7:06
4
Madeleine Sellers
F
55
35:47
7:09
5
Rod Holman
M
50
38:23
7:41
6
Rick George
M
55
40:57
8:11
7
Lisa Wilson
F
32
42:33
8:31
8
Amanda Hoey
F
31
43:39
8:44
9
Diane Carden
F
54
46:45
9:21
10
Chad Miller
M
39
48:50
9:46
11
Michael Ryan
M
73
49:27
9:53
12
Madi Meyers
F
17
50:06
10:01
13
Esther Holman
F
49
50:07
10:01
14
Amy Weissfeld
F
44
50:23
10:05
15
Leslie Smith
F
29
51:46
10:21
16
Doug Harvey
M
53
51:47
10:21
17
Kathy Willis
F
55
52:17
10:27
18
Ida Royer
F
35
52:36
10:31
19
Kathy Mellow
F
61
52:39
10:32
20
Andy Grossman
M
64
53:03
10:37
21
Bridget McLaughlin
F
41
54:05
10:49
22
Andrea Anderson
F
33
54:06
10:49
23
Peter Thompson
M
65
54:31
10:54
24
Kyle Chaffin
M
46
54:47
10:57
25
Sarah Green
F
30
55:57
10:59
26
Ken Levy
M
48
55:58
10:59
27
Melissa Ybarra
F
26
58:27
11:41
28
Mark Kuciemba
M
63
1:00:57
12:11
29
Kortney Russell
F
23
1:26:23
17:17
30
Lori Cannon
F
53
1:26:25
17:17
31
Dondi Floyd
F
44
1:30:47
18:09
32
Julie Cowart
F
53
1:30:50
18:10
33
Alisa Cannon
F
21
1:38:34
19:43
34
Justin White
M
25
1:38:35
19:43
35
Bill Mellow
M
72
DNF
 

 



______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2010 Pumpkin 5 Mile Trail Run/Walk


Place
Participant
Gender
Age
Time
Pace Per Mile
1
Madeleine Sellers
F
52
36:11
7:14
2
Cam Hardy
M
41
37:22
7:28
3
Jessica Hudec
F
27
38:10
7:38
4
Zack Chown
M
35
38:10
7:38
5
Ivan Hooper
M
37
38:33
7:42
6
Rick George
M
52
38:37
7:43
7
Ben Shumaker
M
28
41:47
8:21
8
Hayley Grant
F
27
42:04
8:24
9
Steven Clark
M
51
42:30
8:30
10
Del Scharffenberg
M
65
45:41
9:08
11
Lisa Wilson
F
29
46:01
9:12
12
Brad Garber
M
55
46:02
9:12
13
Lori Latendresse
F
39
46:16
9:15
14
Mark Ribkoff
M
50
46:42
9:20
15
Barry Gibb (Chad M.)
M
36
47:02
9:24
16
Robin Gibb (Stan H.)
M
45
47:02
9:24
17
Maurice Gibb (Frank G.)
M
47
47:02
9:24
18
Steve Petersen
M
56
47:15
9:27
19
Tacia Miller
F
40
47:36
9:31
20
Adrian Hawkins
F
41
47:38
9:31
21
Robert Johnson
F
29
48:36
9:43
22
Anna Bates
F
48
49:23
9:52
23
Chris Karchesky
M
36
49:47
9:57
24
Jennifer Dvorsky
F
23
50:02
10:00
25
Cherie Kearney
F
49
50:11
10:02
26
Alice Awwad
F
46
50:12
10:02
27
Sophie Miller
F
33
50:41
10:08
28
Cari Ebbert
F
37
50:42
10:08
29
Becca Chown
F
33
50:52
10:10
30
Esther Holman
F
47
51:02
10:12
31
Kyle Chaffin
M
43
51:04
10:12
32
Keith Ebbert
M
33
52:52
10:34
33
Bill Mellow
M
69
54:35
10:55
34
Andy Grossman
M
61
56:14
11:14
35
Ashley Johnson
F
25
56:18
11:15
36
Derek Larson
M
27
57:01
11:24
37
Gina Williams
F
42
57:13
11:26
38
Heidi Ribkoff
F
50
58:19
11:39
39
Scotty Mac
M
57
59:02
11:48
40
Tami Karchesky
F
36
59:06
11:49
41
Dan Joudrey
M
66
1:00:31
12:06
42
Dana Kohfeld
F
43
1:14:37
14:55
43
Sally Skaar
F
60
1:15:05
15:01
44
Malia Cannon
F
14
1:16:17
15:15
45
Lori Cannon
F
50
1:16:18
15:15
46
Danielle Lankford
F
24
1:20:30
16:06
47
Andrea Taylor
F
32
1:20:31
16:06
48
Traci Bowlby
F
40
1:22:16
16:27
49
Kathy Yutzy
F
56
1:24:50
16:58
50
Alisha Cannon
F
18
1:26:41
17:20
51
Sawyer Schroeder
F
11
1:31:12
18:14
52
Dan Schroeder
M
50
1:31:13
18:14
53
Dakota Schroeder
M
17
1:38:45
19:45
54
Erin Schroeder
F
45
1:38:46
19:45
55
Peggy Leslie
F
60
Started Early
?
56
Jan Frasier
F
50
Started Early
?
57
Rick Rapaport
M
44
Wrong way
 
58
Claudia Usher
F
55
DNF
 

 

   

Winners Madeleine Sellers & Cameron Hardy.   Costume winners Ivan Hooper, and Chad Miller (Barry Gibb, in middle right photo)

    
The Grossman Dogs             Anna                    Stinky Esther            Malia, Lori                       Peggy, Jan

     For more photo's click here.

           Sally                          Scotty Mac                        Sophie



______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

The 3rd Annual Pumpkin Run is in the books. Fun was had by all. Thanks to many who made it happen. Race Directors Claudia Holman, Claudia Robinson, put on a fine event. Thanks to A&J Market, Bahma, Columbia Hardware, Hot Shot Espresso, Jan/Curves, Marks Place, Portland Running Company, Skamania Lodge, Subway for their donations.

 Pumpkin Run 5 Miler (October 31, 2009)

Weather was Mid to upper 50's, and showers!

Place

Participant

Gender

Age

Time

Pace Per Mile

1

Stan Holman

M

44

33:47

6:45

2

Brad Rich

M

14

37:30

7:30

3

Madeleine Sellers

F

51

38:39

7:43

4

Ivan Hooper

M

36

42:00

8:24

5

Chad Miller

M

35

44:03

8:48

6

Chris Karchesky

M

35

45:28

9:05

7

Rick Jones

M

58

45:43

9:08

8

Lori Latendresse

F

38

45:53

9:10

9

Adrian Hawkins

F

40

47:36

9:31

10

Tacia Miller

F

39

47:50

9:34

11

Logan Tenfingers

M

15

48:08

9:37

12

Bryan Mears

M

49

48:24

9:40

13

Robbie Yoder

F

39

49:12

9:50

14

Esther Holman

F

46

50:31

10:06

15

Sydney Olson

F

34

51:05

10:13

16

Amy Weissfeld

F

40

51:22

10:16

17

Nathan Sellers

M

52

51:46

10:21

18

Jane Andrews

F

45

52:29

10:29

19

Kathy Brashers

F

53

53:01

10:36

20

Scotty Mac

M

56

54:12

10:50

21

Jessica Hooper

F

35

55:23

11:04

22

Judith Lanz

F

39

55:24

11:04

23

Bob Andrews

M

63

55:40

11:08

24

Ken Levy

M

44

55:56

11:11

25

Kara Buchikas

F

30

56:09

11:13

26

Mark Kuciemba

M

59

56:22

11:16

27

Tom Phillips

M

64

56:54

11:22

28

Nicole Chaffin

F

38

56:55

11:23

29

Sophie Miller

F

32

57:31

11:30

30

Tami Karchesky

F

35

1:03:19

12:39

31

Bridget White

F

31

1:03:20

12:40

32

Melanie Hooper

F

35

1:17:50

15:34

33

Kyle Chaffin

M

42

1:23:06

16:37

34

Justin Chaffin

M

7

1:23:13

16:38

35

Sally Skaar

F

59

1:23:15

16:39

36

Diana Hooper

F

62

1:23:16

16:39

37

Angela Moffet

F

38

1:32:31

18:30

38

Sheila Moffet

F

62

1:32:33

18:30

39

Judy Bair

F

52

1:35:02

19:00

40

Dianne Shute

F

55

1:35:02

19:00

41

Doris Frasier

F

65

1:35:03

19:00

42

Jan Frasier

F

49

1:35:09

19:01

43

Peggy Leslie

F

59

1:35:12

19:02

44

Etta Schwab

F

59

1:35:18

19:03

45

Bill Schwab

M

61

1:35:18

19:03

      

Best Costume Prize went to: 1st - Stan Holman, who by the way was lovely, and 2nd - Bryan Mears, or should I say Bryan Moo's.

    

   

__________________________________________________________________________________

Pumpkin Run 5 Mile Results (November 1, 2008)

Best Costume Prize went to: Anna Bates (Grandma), Grogan (Little Red Riding Hood), Kia (Wolf)

 

 
Place
Participant
Gender
Age
Finish Time
Pace Per Mile
1
Joe Dudman
M
44
30:16
6:03
2
Stan Holman
M
43
31:21
6:16
3
Ryan Ness
M
33
32:27
6:29
4
James Coggins
M
23
36:01
7:12
5
Madeleine Sellers
F
50
36:03
7:12
6
Jim Brashers
M
54
38:19
7:39
7
Chris Karchesky
M
34
43:37
8:43
8
Anna Bates
F
46
43:41
8:44
9
Chad Miller
M
34
45:30
9:06
10
Gary Daubenspeck
M
41
46:03
9:12
11
Tiffany McCrum
F
39
47:32
9:30
12
Esther Holman
F
45
50:47
10:09
13
Scotty MAC
M
55
50:48
10:09
14
Ken Levy
M
42
51:28
10:17
15
Amy Weissfeld
F
39
51:44
10:20
16
Sophie Miller
F
30
52:29
10:29
17
Kathy Brashers
F
52
53:09
10:37
18
Rebecca Chown
F
31
56:33
11:18
19
Roger Lembrick
M
64
1:01:34
12:18
20
Debbie Young
F
49
1:01:47
12:21
21
Eric Diaz
M
34
1:12:51
14:34
22
Malcolm Karchesky
M
?
1:14:53
14:58
23
Nathan Karchesky
M
?
1:14:53
14:58
24
Tamara Karchesky
F
34
1:14:54
14:58
25
John Mobley
M
43
1:21:32
16:18
26
Jenna Mobley
F
12
1:21:32
16:18
27
Jan Frasier
F
48
1:30:40
18:08
28
Peggy Leslie
F
58
1:30:40
18:08
29
Sharp Kid #1
?
?
1:34:01
18:48
30
Sharp Kid #2
?
?
1:34:01
18:48
31
Melanie Sharp
F
32
1:34:02
18:48
32
Janice Sharp
F
61
1:34:02
18:48
33
Betty Daubenspeck
F
61
1:59:02
23:48
34
Ian Daubenspeck
M
11
1:59:59
23:59

 

_____________________________________________________________________________
Pumpkin 10K Run Results
October 27, 2007

Name
Time
Stan Holman
34:15
Stan R
42:13
Chris Karchesky
48:16
Esther Holman
55:18
Jan
1:38:15
Sharon
1:38:15
Claudia Holman
1:38:15
Peggy
1:43