Serving the Washington & Oregon Communities of the Columbia River Gorge
Home
CGRC Membership App.
CGRC Race Calendar
CGRC Races
Wednesday Night Workouts
Across the States
CGRC Officers
Photo Gallery
CGRC Shirt Sitings
Favorite Links
CGRC Google Group
Skamania County Fair 5K
Skamania County Fair 5K

What: Skamania County Fair and Timber Carnival 104th Year
5K Fun Run/Walk

When: August 16th, 2014 @ 8 AM
Where: Stevenson Fairgrounds (Exhibit Hall)
Same course as last year.
Race Director: Sophie Miller


Thanks to everyone who turned out for the CGRC Skamania County Fair Run/Walk 5K and walked in the parade with us! We had a great turnout of CGRC members and lots of new faces! We had 56 finishers compared to only 30 in 2012! Overall winners were Eric Dolezal and Katarina Mueller. Many 5K PR's were set, with some people completing their first organized run ever! Way to go, people!!!

Special thanks to Chad Miller (course set-up), Julie Cowart (registration and pictures), Kathy Brashers (road crossing and pictures), Nicole Chaffin (cookies), Stan Holman (equipment, timing and results), Claudia Holman (purchasing candy for parade) and Jennifer Jackson of Skamania County General Services (event support).

We are so proud of being part of the Columbia Gorge Running Club and affiliated with such quality people.

Sincerely,
Esther Holman and Sophie Miller, RD's



2013 Results
Place
Participant
Gender
Age
Finish Time
Pace Per Mile
1
Eric Dolezal
M
31
17:47
5:43
2
Joe Dudman
M
49
18:05
5:49
3
Gary Daubenspeck
M
45
18:25
5:55
4
Bernard Seeger
M
44
19:01
6:07
5
Katarina Mueller
F
22
20:46
6:41
6
Madeleine Sellers
F
55
21:00
6:45
7
Tom Brossia
M
47
22:33
7:15
8
Patrick Grengs
M
48
23:43
7:38
9
Joe Kregal
M
69
23:45
7:38
10
Chad Miller
M
38
23:51
7:40
11
Anna Schmid
F
21
23:53
7:41
12
Robert Schmid
M
55
24:14
7:47
13
Andy Grossman
M
64
25:10
8:06
14
Louis Lindner
M
21
25:11
8:06
15
Megan Baker
F
42
25:30
8:12
16
Susan Lemly
F
51
25:34
8:13
17
Peter Schmid
M
27
25:35
8:14
18
Kelli Schnabe
F
44
26:36
8:33
19
Alyssa Henry
F
13
27:20
8:47
20
Lori Latendresse
F
41
27:42
8:54
21
Kathy Mellow
 F
61
27:49
8:57
22
Dennis Medeiris
M
48
28:03
9:01
23
Kyle Chaffin
M
46
29:41
9:33
24
Don Impson
M
54
29:42
9:33
25
McKenna Gould
F
14
30:59
9:58
26
Troy Prince
M
12
31:56
10:16
27
Isaac Hoidel
M
12
31:56
10:16
28
Lesli Schmid
F
48
32:22
10:25
29
Billie McEathron
F
40
32:47
10:33
30
Bill Mellow
M
72
34:43
11:10
31
Jeanne Lamb
F
43
34:44
11:10
32
Bryan Grasseschi
M
35
36:51
11:51
33
Julie Wyatt
F
50
38:42
12:27
34
Rachel Prince
F
34
39:33
12:43
35
Jessie Taylor
F
27
41:52
13:28
36
Alisha Cannon
F
21
44:04
14:11
37
Merritt Brossia
F
12
44:36
14:21
38
Lisa Pucheco
F
27
45:46
14:43
39
Becky Daman
F
51
46:17
14:53
40
Dee Hinzman
F
50
46:18
14:54
41
Jessica Spencer
F
31
46:44
15:02
42
Lori Cannon
F
52
47:17
15:13
43
Shonna Wheeler
F
18
47:29
15:17
44
Sandra Haynie
F
68
48:37
15:38
45
Claudia Holman
F
76
49:50
16:02
46
Jon Arp
M
68
49:51
16:02
47
Justin Chaffin
M
11
50:58
16:24
48
Shannon Medcraft
F
41
51:15
16:29
49
Nicole Chaffin
F
41
51:16
16:30
50
Dondi Floyd
F
44
51:54
16:42
51
Roy Floyd
M
44
51:55
16:42
52
Kristin Sarrge
F
22
54:29
17:32
53
John Wheeler
M
70
58:08
18:42
54
Tanya Backmen
F
41
58:09
18:43
55
David Wheeler
M
29
58:09
18:43
56
Gloria Haggard
F
56
1:08:22
22:00

2012 Results:
sites/22/22fbc940f53eeccfb615751e7e7da9a9/attachments/File/2012_Fair_Run_Results.pdf

2011 Results:
sites/22/22fbc940f53eeccfb615751e7e7da9a9/attachments/File/2011_Fair_Run_Results.pdf

2010 Results

Weather was perfect (Sunny, warm, and beautiful)
* New Womens Fair 5K course Record
Place
Participant
Gender
Age
Time
Pace Per Mile
1
Louis Galatz
M
52
18:44
6:01
2
Preston Brashers w/BJ
M
28
19:57
6:25
3
Stan Holman
M
45
20:00
6:26
4
*Kjerstein Brashers
F
25
20:21
6:33
5
Madeleine Sellers
F
52
20:33
6:36
6
Rod Holman
M
47
20:55
6:43
7
Sawyer Olsen
M
11
21:57
7:03
8
Peter Abraham
M
46
23:22
7:31
9
Ivan Hooper
M
37
23:28
7:33
10
Andy Grossman
M
61
24:08
7:46
11
Chris Karchesky
M
36
24:24
7:51
12
Kelly Brashers
F
21
24:26
7:51
13
Brent Currey
M
56
24:48
7:58
14
Lori Latendresse
F
38
24:56
8:01
15
Jim Brashers
M
56
25:23
8:10
16
Sean Hietpas
M
35
25:29
8:12
17
Bryan Mears
M
50
25:40
8:15
18
Kyle Chaffin
M
33
27:09
8:44
19
Leon Branom
M
38
28:09
9:03
20
Celeste Branom
F
32
29:19
9:26
21
Amy Hietpas
F
36
29:42
9:33
22
Jim Joseph
M
65
29:49
9:35
23
Jennifer St. Clair
F
47
29:55
9:37
24
Alice Awaad
F
46
30:24
9:47
25
Wolfgang Hauser
M
74
30:45
9:53
26
Miles Holman
M
16
30:45
9:53
27
Roger Lembrick
M
65
30:59
9:58
28
Nicole Chaffin
F
38
31:04
9:59
29
Lynda Esaacson
F
46
31:27
10:07
30
Julie Korenko
F
38
31:54
10:16
31
Kathy Brashers
F
54
31:56
10:16
32
Bill Mellow
M
69
31:57
10:17
33
Kathleen Mellow
F
59
31:59
10:17
34
Ken Levy
M
44
33:47
10:52
35
Ethan Holman
M
14
39:46
12:47
36
Sally Skaar
F
59
41:15
13:16
37
Bruce Burke
M
60
42:37
13:43
38
Claudia Holman
F
73
49:04
15:47
39
Malia Cannon
F
14
51:48
16:40
40
Julie Wyatt
F
47
51:48
16:40
41
Alisha Cannon
F
18
51:49
16:40
42
Lori Cannon
F
49
51:58
16:43
43
Susie Dorn
F
65
54:20
17:29
44
Fern Armstrong
F
74
54:21
17:29

 



 

  
Early Leaders                                                       Ivan on his horse               Timer Mark waiting for runners
  
Bruce Burke                      Many of the Brashers


___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 


2009 5K Results:

Weather was Partly Cloudy, and mid 50's

Place

Participant

Gender

Age

Time

Pace Per

Mile

1

Stan Holman

M

44

17:53

5:45

2

Gary Daubenspeck

M

41

20:39

6:38

3

Ivan Hooper

M

36

21:36

6:57

4

Madeleine Sellers

F

51

21:55

7:03

5

Dan Dickerson

M

40

22:23

7:12

6

Brad Anderson

M

45

22:50

7:20

7

Kelly Brashers

F

20

23:02

7:24

8

Jim Brashers

M

55

23:06

7:26

9

Nathan Sellers

M

52

23:48

7:39

10

Chris Karchesky

M

35

24:09

7:46

11

Sawyer Olsen

M

10

24:11

7:47

12

Miles Holman

M

15

26:49

8:37

13

Sonia Schuemann

F

45

27:23

8:48

14

Amy Weissfeld

F

40

27:53

8:58

15

Jim Joseph

M

64

29:12

9:23

16

Roger Lembrick

M

64

29:56

9:38

17

Scott McMullen

M

56

30:05

9:40

18

Ken Levy

M

43

30:51

9:55

19

Nicole Chaffin

F

38

31:11

10:02

20

Ethan Holman

M

13

33:29

10:46

21

Bob Ross

M

66

33:54

10:54

22

Joanne Ross

F

69

35:37

11:27

23

John Robinson

M

44

35:38

11:28

24

Sally Anderson

F

45

35:44

11:30

25

Nobu Duringer

M

6

40:22

12:59

26

Jon Duringer

M

49

40:23

12:59

27

Claudia Holman

F

72

42:42

13:44

28

Cesar Martinez

M

16

46:37

15:00

29

Justin Chaffin

M

7

47:24

15:15

30

Kyle Chaffin

M

42

48:33

15:37

31

Attila Duringer

M

7

48:33

15:37

32

Athena Duringer

F

4

50:00

16:05

33

Julia White

F

42

50:01

16:05

34

Michelle Garson

F

48

1:20:00

25:44

35

Wally Garson

M

46

1:20:00

25:44


   

   

   

     

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

August 16th, 2008 @ 8AM

Skamania County Fairgrounds (exhibit hall) Stevenson, Washington



 

Results for the 2008 5K 

Place
Name
Age
Finish Time
Pace Per Mile
1
Preston Brashers
26
20:36
6:37
2
Austin McCrum
16
20:50
6:42
3
Madeleine Sellers
50
21:04
6:46
4
Nathan Sellers
51
22:02
7:05
5
Gary Daubenspeck
40
22:17
7:10
6
Kjerstein Brashers
23
22:25
7:12
7
Jim Brashers
54
22:32
7:15
8
Chris Karchesky
34
25:40
8:15
9
Kelly Brashers
19
26:55
8:39
10
Tye Crandall
28
27:13
8:45
11
Mark DeLong
46
27:13
8:45
12
Tiffany McCrum
39
27:29
8:50
13
Jamie Willis
19
29:31
9:30
14
Esther Holman
44
29:32
9:30
15
Kathy Brashers
52
31:14
10:03
16
Lisa Belding
31
38:18 late start!
12:19
17
Attila Duringer
6
51:06
16:26
18
Mariah Holman
13
55:02
17:42
19
Lisa Eagan
?
55:29
17:51
20
Claudia Holman
71
55:29
17:51
21
Claudia Robinson
60
55:29
17:51
22
Nobunaga Duringer
5
56:45
18:15
23
Jon Duringer
48
56:45
18:15
24
Athena Duringer
3
1:02:40
20:10
25
Julia White
41
1:02:40
20:10
26
Dakota Marr
13
DNF